Privacy Policy

 

Hagar International (Hong Kong) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted to us through our website is handled and protected in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”).

 

Our website address is https://hagar.org.hk.

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our current practices and policies in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer and access to personal data. The Policy may be amended from time to time without notice. You are advised to check this page for the latest version.

 

In addition to the Ordinance, we may be subject to the privacy laws and regulations of other countries as a result of our operations outside of Hong Kong. To the extent that this Policy is inconsistent with any foreign laws and regulations applicable to our overseas operations, such foreign laws and regulations will apply.

 

Purposes of collection and use

 

You may provide personal data to us through the contact forms on our website on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include your name, telephone number, email address and credit card or bank account information. Personal data collected through our contact forms may be used for the purpose of:

 

  • Contacting you regarding your enquiries
  • Collecting donations
  • If you choose to be added to our mailing list, contacting you to make appeals for donations and to inform you about our news, activities, publications and events
  • Using data analytics to improve our website
  • Record-keeping
  • Compliance with legal or regulatory obligations

 

Cookies

 

The following paragraph applies to cookies created by our website, but does not apply to any cookies which may be created by other websites which are embedded on our website.

 

Cookies are small text files that are created and stored on your computer when you visit our website. We use cookies to compile statistics about how visitors use our website on an anonymous basis. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of managing and improving the website. Information collected may include the pages viewed and the time and date they are viewed. The cookies contain a unique identifier which can be used to identify a computer, but cannot be used to identify any individuals. We do not use cookies to collect any personal data.  

 

Embedded content from other websites

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Transfer of personal data

 

Regulatory compliance and fraud prevention

 

We, and any third parties we disclose your personal data to, may share your personal data with regulatory, law enforcement, government or other public authorities to comply with applicable law or respond to lawful requests for information.

 

When you make a donation through our website, your financial information, including information on the payment method, amount and date, will be recorded by our payment processor. Our payment processor may share your personal data with its affiliates, agents, advisors, service providers and business partners to the extent necessary to provide its payment processing services and to conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and detection services.

 

Other

 

We may also share your personal data with the following categories of third parties, provided that such third parties are under a duty (legal, professional, contractual or otherwise) to treat the personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

 

Hagar entities

 

We may share your personal data with our affiliated entities for any of the purposes listed above.

 

Reorganization

 

If we undergo a merger, acquisition, transfer, change of control or other type of reorganization, we may share your personal data with the third parties involved such reorganization (including the agents and advisors of such third parties).

 

Agents, service providers and professional advisors

 

We may engage a variety of third party agents, advisors and service providers to provide legal, banking, insurance, accounting, IT, data analysis, email distribution, relationship management and other services. We may share your personal data with these third parties, including third parties located outside of Hong Kong, in connection with the performance of their services to us. We do not allow your personal data to be disclosed to advertisers for marketing purposes.

 

For example, when you make a donation, we will record your full name, phone number, email address, and the amount and date of donations, using software that allows us to keep track of donor information and donation records.

 

 

Data retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

 

Access and correction of personal data

 

You can request a record of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we make corrections to, or erase, any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

To request access to, or correction of, your personal data, please contact:

 

Melissa Petros, Executive Director, c/o White & Case LLP, 9th Floor, Central Tower, 28 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong, melissa.petros@hagar.org.hk

 

We may require that proof of identity be provided in order to ensure that the request is properly authorized.

 

Share This